9 letter girl names
 

9 Letter Baby Girl Names


Baby Girl Names > 9 Letter Names

The table below indicates the number of times names containing 9 letters have been given to baby girls in recent years.  The last 125 years refers to 1880 through 2004; last year refers to 2004.  The count values are based on U.S. Social Security Administration counts for the one thousand most popular names given to baby girls in each of these years.  (A zero entry indicates that the name did not rank among the top one thousand names given to girls during the specified period.)  This table can help you find a popular or unusual 9 letter name for your baby girl!

Cumulative Usage Chart for 9 Letter Girls Names
  Use of 9 Letter Names for Girls During the Last ...
Name 125 Yrs 50 Yrs 25 Yrs 10 Yrs 5 Yrs 2 Yrs 1 Year
Albertina150000000
Albertine1,132000000
Alejandra34,86034,86032,99218,1528,5263,2661,608
Alexander1,6181,6181,6180000
Alexandra177,114174,983163,94380,18534,53313,0526,529
Anastacia16000000
Anastasia25,72222,61318,83210,2715,5322,3011,138
Angelique20,41820,41812,0405,4632,695965449
Anjanette1,4741,47400000
Annabella1,2991,2991,2991,2991,299729364
Annabelle20,9585,9885,9885,9884,4652,1021,048
Annamarie4,5263,8961,7561,06421500
Annemarie6,6856,5241,2090000
Antonetta136000000
Antonette3,05523600000
Audrianna2572572570000
Augustina13000000
Augustine1,824000000
Bernadine20,9223,22200000
Bettyjane219000000
Bridgette20,17920,1799,9162,5007352500
Brittaney2,0962,0962,0960000
Brittanie3,4443,4443,444227000
Brooklynn5,1175,1175,1175,1173,2941,657910
Carmelita2,99360300000
Cassandra154,310148,564108,29733,19613,1054,2661,941
Cassondra2,1542,1542,1540000
Catharine9,9641,28900000
Catherine631,583276,384100,18335,04517,1316,3423,127
Celestine7,6251,15200000
Chantelle4,3454,3453,538195000
Charlotta12000000
Charlotte256,19478,44525,87812,6607,7733,7021,947
Charmaine14,0679,8513,0080000
Cherrelle1881881880000
Christeen729000000
Christena468000000
Christene2,371000000
Christian16,80216,80214,3294,8331,751598300
Christina457,131426,804237,56143,85117,1425,7652,690
Christine577,775394,908104,93615,7705,4531,757827
Claudette16,7445,11800000
Constance135,90340,8478,6181,152000
Dannielle5325325320000
Dominique45,99145,99143,06715,6634,3701,243571
Domonique3,6673,6673,667665000
Elisabeth38,97729,46419,0007,7464,0211,383679
Elizabeth1,489,310841,499442,483149,49971,58227,30713,320
Elizebeth2,131000000
Enriqueta60000000
Ernestina2,022000000
Ernestine42,5335,70200000
Esmeralda29,55429,12823,12215,1338,0873,2421,595
Esperanza12,4406,5173,9523,6392,108738344
Estefania3,1643,1643,1642,4011,475512235
Felicitas67000000
Francesca18,55818,36514,5037,3313,5441,408696
Francisca7,4521,8106410000
Frederica98000000
Gabriella41,21141,21141,09032,25619,0208,1744,186
Gabrielle92,68992,68986,29754,61325,0278,9294,357
Gearldine3,639000000
Genevieve93,65120,31712,6695,6843,3641,530744
Georganna6000000
Georgeann502000000
Georgetta1,017000000
Georgette11,0424,49200000
Georgiana6,068000000
Georgiann345000000
Geraldine205,10621,5988030000
Guadalupe53,38236,31124,35913,0996,4602,5191,195
Gwendolyn109,77850,8578,8773,5432,061922467
Harriette7,706000000
Henrietta48,8093,36600000
Henriette410000000
Hildegard735000000
Hortencia1,345000000
Hortensia131000000
Jackeline1,3011,3011,3011,3011,301512253
Jacquelin3,7331,01900000
Jacquelyn80,36151,14526,5077,3003,079967435
Jacquline5,0513,63600000
Jaqueline7,9757,9757,9755,9213,8491,184549
Jeanmarie12012000000
Jeannette67,47321,8564,6850000
Jenniffer24624600000
Jeraldine2,845000000
Josephine278,32839,16617,75510,0356,0132,5631,313
Kassandra23,62623,62623,62612,1395,2651,932922
Kathaleen1,47710300000
Katharina41000000
Katharine38,87823,79114,8333,7451,667686320
Katherine577,164370,815232,65979,30936,84313,7076,628
Kimberely60760700000
Kimberlee15,43515,1904,515379000
Kimberley35,57834,9965,255189000
Kimberlie79879800000
Louisiana7000000
Mackenzie71,16271,16270,35554,36331,01111,5015,653
Madeleine24,20715,55015,05811,1705,2411,907947
Magdalena13,4488,7844,9392,5941,298566309
Magdalene5,029000000
Manuelita36000000
Marcelina54000000
Marceline1,251000000
Margarete635000000
Margarett3,633000000
Margarita36,93323,52310,7153,7641,613546258
Margarite58000000
Margretta9000000
Margurite392000000
Marianita5000000
Marybelle597000000
Maryellen10,4094,63600000
Michelina52000000
Millicent6,82546400000
Monserrat1,6381,6381,6381,6381,638664372
Narcissus28000000
Nicolette11,36311,07610,8294,3911,693551285
Parthenia108000000
Philomena7,099000000
Philomene43000000
Priscilla109,45461,95835,78311,4585,3481,981906
Rosabelle18000000
Rosalinda10,5128,1032,18733433400
Rosemarie46,83216,2761,8060000
Sophronia485000000
Stephaine6096093480000
Stephania572000000
Stephanie705,464672,247398,15181,05630,54610,6935,116
Stephenie2,7962,7968280000
Tennessee59000000
Theodocia7000000
Theodosia150000000
Thomasina54000000
Valentina3,7443,7443,7443,5512,4001,253601
Valentine62000000
Victorine25000000
Viridiana837837837437000
Williemae69000000
Willodean396000000
Winnifred3,671000000

See the Social Security card applications information for qualifiers about the data shown on this page.

Girl Names of a Specified Lengtth


Copyright © 2005-2014 Baby-Girl-Names.org.
All rights reserved.
Baby-Girl-Names.org is a Chosen Sites™ baby reference source.
All information on this site is provided "as is."
The publisher assumes no liability for errors or omissions.
To facilitate browsing, certain links will open in new windows.

9 Letter Girls Names