4 letter girl names
 

4 Letter Baby Girl Names


Baby Girl Names > 4 Letter Names

The table below indicates the number of times names containing 4 letters have been given to baby girls in recent years.  The last 125 years refers to 1880 through 2004; last year refers to 2004.  The count values are based on U.S. Social Security Administration counts for the one thousand most popular names given to baby girls in each of these years.  (A zero entry indicates that the name did not rank among the top one thousand names given to girls during the specified period.)  This table can help you find a popular or unusual 4 letter name for your baby girl!

Cumulative Usage Chart for 4 Letter Girls Names
  Use of 4 Letter Names for Girls During the Last ...
Name 125 Yrs 50 Yrs 25 Yrs 10 Yrs 5 Yrs 2 Yrs 1 Year
Abby41,48741,20835,28217,3099,5414,0372,000
Adah1,363000000
Adda380000000
Adel11000000
Aida5,9913,75700000
Aili42000000
Alba628000000
Alda3,609000000
Alex5,1045,1045,1042,582914234234
Alia2,5322,5322,5322,5321,418565291
Alla31000000
Ally3,2803,2803,2803,2802,104862469
Alma153,61130,45814,0285,1432,426861447
Alta26,54023200000
Alva6,403000000
Alys24000000
Amey4000000
Amie17,46316,4517,577189000
Amma11000000
Amya2,6952,6952,6952,6952,6951,411706
Anie9000000
Anna804,378286,377185,44092,90950,11718,7199,343
Anne313,444141,67541,11210,8414,5751,542752
Anya3,9623,9623,9623,3182,7401,219626
Arah6000000
Aria1,6691,6651,6651,6651,665794394
Arie440000000
Arla566000000
Arly2452452452452452450
Arra18000000
Arta11000000
Asha2,8832,8832,8831,5984852360
Asia22,99922,99922,83213,6906,4992,6311,272
Ason19000000
Atha171000000
Aura141000000
Avie91000000
Avis15,6442,48800000
Ayla4,7764,7764,7762,6791,526679369
Baby3,8323,8323,8322,2279942450
Bama77000000
Barb3,2583,25800000
Bebe61000000
Beda74000000
Bell1,583000000
Bena19000000
Bert42000000
Bess5,252000000
Beth157,400128,14618,451757000
Bina53000000
Bird51000000
Brea7257257250000
Bree2,5432,5431,1570000
Bria8,2728,2728,2724,4811,610535253
Bryn473473473473261261261
Bula133000000
Buna102000000
Byrd101000000
Cali2,1742,1742,1742,1741,472656343
Cami63863800000
Cara43,61043,14626,1367,1553,0451,128561
Cari10,60210,6023,2610000
Carl241000000
Caro5000000
Cary2,6012,59400000
Ceil51000000
Cena10000000
Cher53653600000
Ciji3943943940000
Clem4000000
Cleo26,95728900000
Cloe5000000
Cody2,6552,6552,3370000
Cora106,64616,6848,6715,1033,1461,377686
Cori8,1568,1565,139706000
Cory3,9933,9932,2560000
Cruz956000000
Cuba43000000
Daja436436436436000
Dale20,2686,95300000
Dana184,230170,81260,40112,3164,3341,490696
Dani41941900000
Dara8,8028,8023,7710000
Dave9000000
Dawn286,551261,67826,9351,62623700
Dean775000000
Debi2,7912,79100000
Deja12,26712,26712,26710,3253,4791,025464
Dell405000000
Dema4000000
Demi2,6142,6142,6141,252000
Dena30,04224,0223,7980000
Dian3,91668700000
Dicy23000000
Dina25,58024,4985,127602000
Diya279279279279279279279
Dola53000000
Dona17,5274,25500000
Dora101,93018,8952,9390000
Dori2,9102,91000000
Dove90000000
Drew2,4612,4612,4612,267779234234
Dwan1731731730000
Dyan12812800000
Earl545000000
Ebba288000000
Echo3623623620000
Eden8,2908,2908,2905,8243,8701,821922
Edie1,1171,11700000
Edla19000000
Edna290,79020,1662,3590000
Edra44000000
Effa146000000
Elba34000000
Elda6,243000000
Elia27000000
Ella179,41237,12025,09023,04320,46614,0028,121
Elle1,4971,4971,4971,4971,4971,081585
Elma19,17521400000
Elna3,629000000
Elsa21,71512,4755,6822,5001,421652303
Else33000000
Elta409000000
Elva28,2342,69800000
Elza13000000
Emma399,736172,046154,311127,15986,20143,93821,316
Emmy8000000
Enid6,544000000
Eola48000000
Eric2,0252,0259380000
Erie394000000
Erin290,156289,791202,52450,93921,5017,2393,326
Eris328000000
Erla10000000
Erma52,9173,11200000
Erna7,883000000
Eryn1,9961,9961,9961,60650500
Essa6000000
Esta3,171000000
Etha780000000
Etna148000000
Etta38,1112,40400000
Eula45,7501,02400000
Euna1,309000000
Eura511000000
Ever23000000
Evia46000000
Evie3,943000000
Evon787000000
Exie1,207000000
Fawn2,5092,5096930000
Faye63,15010,36600000
Fern34,5981,36400000
Flor408408408202000
Floy5,968000000
Fran3,8631,94400000
Fred429000000
Gail199,93780,0841,7570000
Gale18,4028,34100000
Gary234000000
Gaye4,9482,20700000
Gena9,5109,2201,1560000
Gene5,776000000
Geri5,9894,44200000
Gigi1,8321,83200000
Gina147,952145,08442,7069,1753,4241,124485
Gwen24,90113,2043280000
Gwyn25425400000
Hali2,1352,1352,135657000
Hana3,7193,7193,7193,3191,964778389
Hedy606000000
Hope68,12954,57132,15719,36410,2583,7391,867
Icey5000000
Icie667000000
Ilah66000000
Ilda19000000
Illa57000000
Ilma6000000
Ines1,754000000
Inez63,9823,67800000
Inga968000000
Iola8,549000000
Iona9,445000000
Ione8,587000000
Iris63,77028,83714,0426,4523,7891,602818
Irma70,60820,0814,112197000
Irva19000000
Isis4,1034,1034,1033,9162,409988524
Isla62000000
Ivah306000000
Ivey5000000
Ivie35000000
Jack1,141000000
Jada34,16334,16332,22129,28419,4047,8033,834
Jade44,46944,46943,54028,07316,1266,3923,018
Jami19,81219,8128,924624000
Jana40,63736,34611,1692,186957245245
Jane358,493108,66717,4146,5023,3461,338642
Jann72426000000
Jaye42142100000
Jean455,49988,7685,9860000
Jena10,31210,3128,0672,06869300
Jeri20,49914,7531,2810000
Jill206,090177,43029,3691,76021500
Joan477,14884,8054,2860000
Jodi77,35776,73915,0151,313000
Jody53,54848,5595,2060000
Joey2,2212,22100000
John20,6268,2022,0000000
Joni25,66323,9904,1640000
Joye898000000
Judi9,1564,41500000
Judy378,870119,1627,312914000
Jule215000000
Juli4,2494,24900000
June181,40825,6761,3370000
Kaci5,8845,8845,8842,202931481241
Kacy1,4781,4781,3270000
Kaia1,7441,7441,7441,7441,744804375
Kala5,1915,1915,191751000
Kali12,13712,13712,1376,6162,7621,016524
Kami4,6614,6611,8830000
Kara85,12885,12858,11016,4817,1262,6101,260
Kari56,42456,20224,6252,83776900
Kate55,61940,05631,80613,8858,9314,2442,196
Kati2,5862,5862,5860000
Katy15,98414,46310,3042,2839042310
Kaya2,2442,2442,2442,2442,2441,037521
Kaye11,2273,64000000
Keli1,2281,2283180000
Keri30,10430,10413,4561,404000
Kira19,70019,70018,43910,0855,5512,2501,171
Kiya23023023023023000
Kori6,7756,7755,1931,60721800
Kris11,91110,84900000
Kyla21,81121,81120,80313,5368,3814,0312,015
Kyle5,3734,5942,6540000
Kyra19,10019,10018,54613,7097,4762,9701,518
Laci4,6144,6144,6141,2601,2601,260579
Lacy14,98014,70513,3071,902562562266
Lady138000000
Lala186000000
Lana39,59523,8516,8102,2251,8141,202632
Lani73438300000
Lara21,54821,54810,1213,0051,698704356
Leah148,775126,27189,01235,26019,0118,5604,673
Leda688000000
Leia3183181620000
Lela36,9882,64100000
Lena125,25223,99411,4824,7262,5331,100540
Lera1,127000000
Lesa9,8919,63800000
Leta10,05579900000
Leva158000000
Lexi6,6376,6376,6376,1973,7621,762981
Lida3,958000000
Lila41,7027,0723,0182,7192,1841,076586
Lily47,58333,92531,89126,61919,4599,7255,317
Lina5,4271,007896747747523272
Lisa958,341940,161134,22612,4114,3061,497692
Lise1,3001,08700000
Lita92424700000
Liza11,78710,9243,7080000
Loda5000000
Lois328,59831,4406630000
Lola67,7588,1741,4401,2921,292973539
Loma984000000
Lona8,56548000000
Loni1,3511,3511,2060000
Lora49,47330,4544,8230000
Lori337,906330,47227,0702,11948500
Lota84000000
Love54000000
Lucy151,90635,95717,0409,7116,2903,0751,610
Luda5000000
Lula82,1002,52300000
Lulu10,596000000
Luna1,665633633633633633364
Lupe16,4953,12100000
Lura7,469000000
Lyda3,479000000
Lyla2,258000000
Lynn179,013115,0658,738419000
Maci2,7172,7172,7172,7172,0261,002505
Macy14,05913,90513,90511,1487,0092,8791,399
Maia3,8453,8453,8453,8452,388990498
Mame181000000
Mara14,48913,8758,5784,0032,076836422
Mari11,1768,7742,391188000
Mark1,7271,72700000
Mary4,080,169975,414197,61260,50426,8929,6554,701
Maud12,375000000
Maya36,09836,09833,97126,93617,0517,5083,687
Maye976000000
Meda757000000
Mell6000000
Mena14000000
Meta4,130000000
Miah1,0271,0271,0271,0271,027530252
Mila5000000
Mima111000000
Mimi2,8351,82500000
Mina6,723506506506506270270
Mira732723723723723499263
Miya7097097097094702350
Mona41,47218,9029590000
Mora16000000
Murl12000000
Myah2,1372,1372,1372,1371,589682323
Myra54,81323,1746,5942,0769512460
Myrl1,104000000
Nada813000000
Nana38000000
Neha21921921921921900
Nell24,37910800000
Nena261000000
Neta1,501000000
Neva17,6341,20300000
Niki3,0133,0131,1200000
Nila2,878000000
Nina111,08356,46331,79612,8756,6762,6421,297
Nira201000000
Nita12,6143,88200000
Noel8,8337,4004,679971000
Nola16,8501,68200000
Noma443000000
Nona14,7771,67400000
Nora105,05835,70814,6106,3863,6071,8521,027
Nova2,630000000
Nyah1,5531,5531,5531,5531,5533030
Nyla2,3262,2532,2532,2532,2531,355742
Ocie3,183000000
Octa8000000
Odie747000000
Olar9000000
Olga58,75615,1294,070199000
Olie24000000
Omie241000000
Oney6000000
Onie891000000
Opal64,79085600000
Opha20000000
Orah49000000
Oral23000000
Orma20000000
Orra10000000
Osie414000000
Otha16000000
Ozie35000000
Paul2,05623700000
Pink6000000
Reba32,1634,07400000
Rena35,49112,3422,3100000
Rene18,48916,1561,9910000
Reta7,79469400000
Reva12,1211,16800000
Rhea8,0241,162266266266266266
Risa61861800000
Rita279,99381,93610,1032,07376100
Riya481481481481481247247
Roma5,090000000
Rona3,0411,70400000
Roni87087000000
Rory2342342342342342340
Rosa165,96963,19626,0519,3274,2841,492719
Rose463,64399,76922,9749,0014,7061,704867
Rosy41000000
Roxy58000000
Rubi1,3531,3531,353443443443443
Ruby307,70650,25524,74513,4147,9483,7662,074
Ruie17000000
Ruth810,04599,99724,1818,6194,4551,751883
Ryan14,81214,81212,8864,7442,7161,287689
Sada56000000
Sade7,1107,1107,1101,66453800
Sage5,8895,8895,8895,4243,4261,605862
Sara385,901291,083201,04155,17224,4669,1304,410
Sena523000000
Shae227227227227000
Shay41041000000
Shea6,4526,4525,7673,0261,576637319
Sina219000000
Skye7,8527,8527,8525,6053,2871,475751
Star893893598428000
Sula440000000
Suzy1,5991,59900000
Taja2582582580000
Tami36,47236,4722,7090000
Tana7,0735,5779800000
Tara167,905167,06585,07514,1425,4261,879961
Tari11811800000
Taya2,1002,1002,1002,1001,201492245
Tena5,6604,17000000
Tera7,0667,0663,4940000
Teri42,06937,5114,1820000
Tess8,1938,1938,1934,3462,191910418
Thea1,28174200000
Theo2,175000000
Tina288,728274,96334,9324,5051,939719344
Tiny392000000
Tisa14414400000
Tobi28628600000
Toby2,90526700000
Toni96,20175,35022,2935,5041,987689339
Tori28,26928,26923,27012,9675,3051,859828
Tory32332300000
Toya1,6881,68800000
Troy11911900000
Tula63000000
Tyra9,5959,5956,8555,7422,181743373
Vada6,943000000
Vara14000000
Veda6,93547600000
Vela16000000
Vena1,297000000
Vera129,10514,2326360000
Veta214000000
Veva596000000
Vicy6000000
Vida6,477000000
Vina3,397000000
Vira179000000
Vita1,345000000
Viva2,224000000
Wava182000000
Will23000000
Xena554554554554000
Zada508000000
Zana2592502500000
Zela12000000
Zena1,03457500000
Zeta12000000
Zina2,2652,22800000
Zita778000000
Zoey7,7477,7477,7477,7475,7513,0611,604
Zoie2,6382,6382,6382,6382,156960512
Zola4,875000000
Zona3,310000000
Zora4,575000000
Zula3,602000000

See the Social Security card applications information for qualifiers about the data shown on this page.

Girl Names of a Specified Lengtth


Copyright © 2005-2014 Baby-Girl-Names.org.
All rights reserved.
Baby-Girl-Names.org is a Chosen Sites™ baby reference source.
All information on this site is provided "as is."
The publisher assumes no liability for errors or omissions.
To facilitate browsing, certain links will open in new windows.

4 Letter Girls Names